web analytics

New Released Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass

Updated Lead2pass PDF And VCE Dumps

[2017 PDF&VCE] New Lead2pass 312-50v9 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (81-100)

Lead2pass 2017 August New EC-Council 312-50v9 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass provides 100% pass 312-50v9 exam questions and answers for your EC-Council 312-50v9 exam. We provide EC-Council 312-50v9 exam questions from Lead2pass dumps and answers for the training of 312-50v9 practice test.

Following questions and answers are all new published by EC-Council Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/312-50v9.html

What is the best defense against privilege escalation vulnerability?

A.    Patch systems regularly and upgrade interactive login privileges at the system administrator level.
B.    Run administrator and applications on least privileges and use a content registry for tracking.
C.    Run services with least privileged accounts and implement multi-factor authentication and authorization.
D.    Review user roles and administrator privileges for maximum utilization of automation services.

Answer: C

How can a rootkit bypass Windows 7 operating system’s kernel mode, code signing policy?

A.    Defeating the scanner from detecting any code change at the kernel
B.    Replacing patch system calls with its own version that hides the rootkit (attacker’s) actions
C.    Performing common services for the application process and replacing real applications with fake ones
D.    Attaching itself to the master boot record in a hard drive and changing the machine’s boot sequence/ options

Answer: D

Which of the following items of a computer system will an anti-virus program scan for viruses?

A.    Boot Sector
B.    Deleted Files
C.    Windows Process List
D.    Password Protected Files

Answer: A

Which protocol and port number might be needed in order to send log messages to a log analysis tool that resides behind a firewall?

A.    UDP 123
B.    UDP 541
C.    UDP 514
D.    UDP 415

Answer: C

A pentester is using Metasploit to exploit an FTP server and pivot to a LAN. How will the pentester pivot using Metasploit?

A.    Issue the pivot exploit and set the meterpreter.
B.    Reconfigure the network settings in the meterpreter.
C.    Set the payload to propagate through the meterpreter.
D.    Create a route statement in the meterpreter.

Answer: D

What is the outcome of the comm”nc -l -p 2222 | nc 1234″?

A.    Netcat will listen on the interface for 1234 seconds on port 2222.
B.    Netcat will listen on port 2222 and output anything received to a remote connection on port 1234.
C.    Netcat will listen for a connection from on port 1234 and output anything received to port 2222.
D.    Netcat will listen on port 2222 and then output anything received to local interface

Answer: B

Which of the following is a client-server tool utilized to evade firewall inspection?

A.    tcp-over-dns
B.    kismet
C.    nikto
D.    hping

Answer: A

Which tool is used to automate SQL injections and exploit a database by forcing a given web application to connect to another database controlled by a hacker?

A.    DataThief
B.    NetCat
C.    Cain and Abel
D.    SQLInjector

Answer: A

A tester has been hired to do a web application security test. The tester notices that the site is dynamic and must make use of a back end database.
In order for the tester to see if SQL injection is possible, what is the first character that the tester should use to attempt breaking a valid SQL request?

A.    Semicolon
B.    Single quote
C.    Exclamation mark
D.    Double quote

Answer: B

Which of the following identifies the three modes in which Snort can be configured to run?

A.    Sniffer, Packet Logger, and Network Intrusion Detection System
B.    Sniffer, Network Intrusion Detection System, and Host Intrusion Detection System
C.    Sniffer, Host Intrusion Prevention System, and Network Intrusion Prevention System
D.    Sniffer, Packet Logger, and Host Intrusion Prevention System

Answer: A

When using Wireshark to acquire packet capture on a network, which device would enable the capture of all traffic on the wire?

A.    Network tap
B.    Layer 3 switch
C.    Network bridge
D.    Application firewall

Answer: A

Which of the following programming languages is most vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks?

A.    Perl
B.    C++
C.    Python
D.    Java

Answer: B

Smart cards use which protocol to transfer the certificate in a secure manner?

A.    Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
B.    Point to Point Protocol (PPP)
C.    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)
D.    Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

Answer: A

Which of the following is a hashing algorithm?

A.    MD5
B.    PGP
C.    DES
D.    ROT13

Answer: A

Which of the following problems can be solved by using Wireshark?

A.    Tracking version changes of source code
B.    Checking creation dates on all webpages on a server
C.    Resetting the administrator password on multiple systems
D.    Troubleshooting communication resets between two systems

Answer: D

What is the correct PCAP filter to capture all TCP traffic going to or from host on port 25?

A.    tcp.src == 25 and ip.host ==
B.    host
C.    port 25 and host
D.    tcp.port == 25 and ip.host ==

Answer: D

Which tool would be used to collect wireless packet data?

A.    NetStumbler
B.    John the Ripper
C.    Nessus
D.    Netcat

Answer: A

Which of the following is an example of two factor authentication?

A.    PIN Number and Birth Date
B.    Username and Password
C.    Digital Certificate and Hardware Token
D.    Fingerprint and Smartcard ID

Answer: D

Diffie-Hellman (DH) groups determine the strength of the key used in the key exchange process. Which of the following is the correct bit size of the Diffie-Hellman (DH) group 5?

A.    768 bit key
B.    1025 bit key
C.    1536 bit key
D.    2048 bit key

Answer: C

After gaining access to the password hashes used to protect access to a web based application, knowledge of which cryptographic algorithms would be useful to gain access to the application?

A.    SHA1
B.    Diffie-Helman
C.    RSA
D.    AES

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass 312-50v9 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTVZJRHRvblhycms

Lead2pass is the leader in 312-50v9 certification test questions with training materials for EC-Council 312-50v9 exam dumps. Lead2pass EC-Council training tools are constantly being revised and updated. We 100% guarantee EC-Council 312-50v9 exam questions with quality and reliability which will help you pass EC-Council 312-50v9 exam.

2017 EC-Council 312-50v9 (All 589 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/312-50v9.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]